This statement sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Atlas Global Search Pty Ltd website located at www.atlasglobalsearch.com, in accordance with The National Privacy Principles set out in The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your use of this website indicates that you have read and accepted our privacy policies as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Collection of your personal information

We collect various categories of Personal Information on this Web Site. If you submit an inquiry or question via an online form or email, we may collect your name, email address, or other Personal Information contained in that correspondence. If you are a Client or potential Client, we may collect your name, contact details, title or position, products or services requested, or other information that you provide via online forms or email correspondence. If you are a potential candidate, we may collect your name and contact details, information about your employment objectives, past and current employment and professional experience, educational background, language skills, and other data that you provide online through a form or a resume or CV.

The Privacy Act defines sensitive information includes information such as racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record or health information about an individual. We do not usually need to collect such information, however if we do we will seek your consent. Personal information may be collected directly from you in an interview, a telephone conversation or from your CV. From time to time we may also collect other information about you such as references from previous employers, particularly if you are being considered for a position. Atlas Global Search will, where practicable, endeavour to disclose the purpose for collecting your personal information at the time of collection.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following on-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. We may use Personal Information to respond to your enquiries and answer your questions, to provide you with requested information, and to undertake activities in connection with the conduct and management of our executive search or other services, such as evaluating candidate qualifications, contacting potential candidates for further Personal Information, contacting named references, and communicating with Clients about potential candidates. We also may use Personal Information for the purposes of testing and maintaining our company databases, networks, and computer systems, and for training and other internal purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share Personal Information with our offices and affiliates where necessary or appropriate in connection with the performance of our executive search or other services. We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information to third-party subcontractors, including information technology providers and business process outsourcing providers, in order to help support our business operations. We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Information in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or part of the business, or where we believe such disclosure may be required by law or may be appropriate in connection with any legal claims. We may also use, disclose, or otherwise process any information for statistical or any other purposes that we choose in our sole discretion, as long as such information is not in personally identifiable form.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Atlas Global Search reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Atlas Global Search Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Foreign Visitors

This Website is hosted on computer servers in Australia. If you reside in jurisdiction outside of Australia, by using the Website or submitting any Personal Information, you expressly consent to the transfer of Personal Information to Australia as described in this Privacy Policy, some or many of which may have data protection laws that differ from the laws in your home country.

Security

Atlas Global Search Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose as described in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

Atlas Global Search Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us on enquiries@atlasglobalsearch.com